You are here

Visa and Resident Permit

EU Citizens

European citizens only need a personal identification document to travel in Italy. If you plan to stay in Italy for more than 90 days, you can contact the Ufficio Anagrafe of your municipality and ask for the “iscrizione anagrafica” in the list of temporary residents. You will then be issued a document stating your residence in Italy.

Extra-EU Citizens

Non-EU Citizens who intend to enter the territory of the Italian Republic for transit or for a long stay need an entry visa, with the only exception of those citizens whose countries signed special agreements with Italy. The entry visa is issued by the Italian diplomatic consular office in the applicant’s country of origin, pending the fulfillment of a number of prerequisites.

Visa for Study Purposes

The visa application must be submitted in person after contacting the Italian diplomatic consular office in the applicant’s country of origin. Applicants will be interviewed on the reasons and circumstances of their stay.

The application must be completed according to the procedure described on the Italian diplomatic consular office’s website.

Normally, applicants are asked to:

  • state the purpose of their journey: the Scuola Normale Superiore will send to the applicant’s home address (or other address previously specified) an official letter providing the information legitimizing the application for a student and an official confirmation of the applicant’s admittance to the SNS. In order to simplify the procedure, please provide, together with the address, a fax number and an e-mail address, whenever possible.
  • have valid travel documents
  • purchase return travel tickets or have the necessary amount for the return ticket
  • have sufficient means of subsistence: currently, the minimum estimated amount for the student’s financial support is € 458.00 per month month for the entire academic year (€ 5,954.00).
  • have health coverage in Italy
  • have accommodation in Italy

PLEASE NOTE - When applying for a visa, in order to check if additional documentation is needed, please take a look at the site of the Italian consular authorities in your country of origin. Requirements may vary.

Resident Permit for Study Purposes

Extra-EU students wishing to stay in Italy for more than three months must apply for a residence permit within 8 working days after their arrival in Italy (the date of arrival is proofed by the stamp applied on your travel document at the EU border).

In order to apply, you need to go to a specific Post Office Desk devoted to immigration processes (“Sportello Amico”) and collect a special kit for non-EU nationals.

The kit must be filled in and sent to the Immigration Office at the Police Headquarters, enclosing the following documents:

> in case of first issue of the residence permit:

  • a € 16.00 marca da bollo;
  • copy of all passport pages showing personal data, visa, stamps and notes;
  • copy of all the documents submitted to the Italian consular office that issued your visa;
  • copy of the receipt of the ministerial fee of € 70.46 (payable at a Post Office);
  • a declaration issued by Servizio Allievi of SNS that states the enrollment, attendance and entitlement to a scholarship related to the study course.

> In case of renewal of the residence permit:

  • a € 16.00 marca da bollo;
  • copy of the expiring residence permit;
  • copy of all passport pages showing personal data, visa, stamps and notes;
  • copy of the receipt of the ministerial fee of € 70.46 (payable at a Post Office);
  • copy of the receipt attesting the payment of the yearly amount due for registration at the Italian National Health Service (€ 149.77 payable at a Post Office), that offers foreign students the same health coverage provided for Italian citizens. The cost is reimbursed by the SNS;
  • a declaration issued by the SNS Servizio Allievi, confirming the enrolment and the applicant’s right to a scholarship.

We strongly advise you to apply for the renewal of the residence permit at least 60 days before its expiry date.

International students applying for the renewal of a residence permit must be aware that during the waiting time for the issue of their new permit, they are not allowed to travel, or even transit, within the Schengen Area.

They may only travel to and from any non-EU country by showing the Police authorities proof of their renewal application (mail receipt).

Entry visa

See the website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs with regard to the process for the issue of entry visa at the following link: Visa for Italy

Contacts

Pisa

Emanuela Brustolon (SNS International)

  • emanuela.brustolon@sns.it
  • +39 050509043
Florence

Servizio attività didattiche e supporto alla ricerca

  • didattica.firenze@sns.it