Tu sei qui

Studying in Italy

What you need for studying in Italy

European students belonging to EU Member States (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Hungary) must have a personal identification document to travel within Italy. Then, if you plan to stay in Italy for a period exceeding 90 days, it is not necessary to apply for a residence permit, but only to contact the “Ufficio Anagrafe” in the municipality where you are resident and ask for the “iscrizione anagrafica” in the list of temporary residents and for the document that states such registration.

Non-EU students who intend to enter the territory of the Italian Republic for transit or for a longer period, except for citizens of countries that signed special agreements with Italy, must have an entry visa. The entry visa is issued by the Italian diplomatic consular office where the applicant resides, that is entitled to check  the applicant’s fulfillment of the requirements asked for obtaining a visa.

 

Visa for study purposes

The visa application must be submitted in person after contacting the Italian diplomatic consular office of the applicant’s home country. The applicant will be interviewed on reasons and circumstances of his/her stay. The application must be completed according to the procedure described on the Italian diplomatic consular office’s website.

Generally, the applicant is asked to state:

  • the purpose of the journey: in this regard, the Scuola Normale Superiore will send to the applicant’s home address (or other address specified by the student) a letter that -  besides providing all information needed for legitimizing the application for the student visa - provides an official confirmation of the student’s admittance to the School. In order to make this procedure easier, please provide, together with the address, with a fax number and an e-mail address, if possible.
  • an official travel itinerary to Italy (by showing the purchase of tickets)
  • the livelihood during the journey and the stay. Currently the minimum estimated amount for the student’s financial support is € 448,07 for each month of the entire academic year (€ 5.824,81) published in “Circolare INPS” No. 8 of 17.1.2017)
  • the necessary health coverage in Italy
  • housing provision

ATTENTION - When applying for a visa, in order to check if additional documentation is needed, please take a look at the site of the Italian consular authorities concerned in your area. Data may vary depending on cases.

The student visa will be issued once you have shown that:
- You have appropriate accommodation in Italy;
- You have sufficient funds for your financial support;
- You have access to health care in Italy;
- You own the necessary amount of money needed to return to your country of origin, or you have already purchased a return ticket.

 

Residence permit (“Permesso di soggiorno”) for study purposes

Foreign students wishing to stay in Italy for more than three months must apply for a residence permit within 8 working days after their arrival in the Italian territory (the date of entry is ascertained by the stamp printed at the EU border police office on the travel document).

To this purpose, those concerned must go to a specific Post Office Desk devoted to Immigration processes (named “Sportello Amico”) and collect a special kit (with a yellow stripe) for non-EU nationals.

The kit must be completed and sent to the Immigration Office at the Police Headquarters of Pisa, once the following documents have been included:

> in case of first issue of the residence permit:

  • 1 stamp (“marca da bollo”) of € 16,00;
  • a copy of all those pages in the passport where personal data, visa, stamps and notes are visible;
  • a copy of all documents submitted to the Italian consular office that issued the Visa;
  • a copy of the payment’s receipt of the ministerial fee of € 70,46 (payable at the Post Office);
  • a copy of the receipt that shows the payment of the yearly amount due for the registration at the Italian National Health Service (€ 149,77 payable at the Post Office) and entitles foreign students to the same health coverage provided for Italian citizens and is refunded by the SNS;
  • the declaration issued by Servizio Allievi of SNS that states the enrollment, attendance and entitlement to a scholarship related to the study course.

> In case of renewal of the residence permit:

  • a stamp (“marca da bollo”) of € 16,00;
  • a copy of the expiring residence permit;
  • a copy of all those pages in the passport where personal data, visa, stamp and notes are visible;
  • a copy of the payment’s receipt of the ministerial fee of € 70,46 (payable at the Post Office);
  • a copy of the payment’s receipt for the registration at the Italian National Health Service (€ 149,77 payable at the Post Office), that entitles foreign students to the same health coverage provided for Italian citizens and  is refunded by the SNS;
  • the declaration issued by Servizio Allievi of SNS that states the enrollment, attendance and entitlement to a scholarship related to the study course.

It is advisable to apply for the renewal of the residence permit at least 60 days before its expiry date.

Foreigners applying for the renewal of a residence permit must be aware that during the waiting time for the issue of their permit, they are not allowed to travel, or even transit, within the Schengen Area.

They may only leave to and return from any non EU-country showing the Police authorities proof of their renewal application (mailing receipt).

Contatti

Further information

Elisabetta Terzuoli (SNS International)

  • e.terzuoli@sns.it
  • +39 050509319
  • +39 050509043

Police Headquarters, Via Lalli Mario, 3 -56100 Pisa

  • +39 050583511